School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    how the patient was and to know did she give him the medicine. The mother told him that he was after dying and the roars of him echoed to the clouds. She watched the priest go away and who was it but her own son. He went into the rath. There is another story told about a child who had to pass a rath every day going to school. The child got delicate after awhile and when coming from school there was always a woman waiting for her and she used to take the child to pick flowers every evening. When she would come home from school she would eat no dinner and one evening her mother asked her where she got her dinner and the child told her that the woman gave her sweets. The mother got the child cured and all the woman said wa "well I'm done with you at last".