School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cross with the blood. Mrs. Bradley from Johnswell has a cure for cancer, which is a plaster of certain kinds of herbs. The person whose father and mother were of teh same name were said to have a cure for St. Anthony's Fire.
  2. In this district certain days are lucky or unlucky to start Work. Friday and Monday are the luckiest days. Saturdays sitting is short and flitting. When the people are changing from one house to another, they bring a horse-shoe with them, the people would throw old boots after them and stick up little black cats to bring them luck. Wednesday is the luckiest day to go to a house. You should have onions sowed befor the seventeenth of March and have them pulled before the first of November. From the eleventh of April to the fourteenth are very cold days and are referred to as the skinning of the old cow. The eleventh of November is the "Harvest of the Geese" It is St Martins Day. If it rains on St. Swithins Day it is supposed to rain for forty days.