School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the forge. There are always horse-shoes, nails, and scrap-iron, ploughs, and harrows, and farm implements outside the forge. The smith has many implements which are :- The hammer, punch, chisel, rasp, sledge hammer and a shoe-kife. He works in Ballyfoyle three days a week, Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday and he works in Dunmore the other three days. He shoes horses and asses and he mends, ploughs, harrows. cultivaters, mowing machines, sprongs, and spades and gates. The only work he has to do in the open air is bind wheels. There is a bank at the back of the forge for this purpose. The forge is in Ballyfoyle for the last hundred years. A smith named Bob Brophy owned it before Jack Cantwell. A smits life is a hard one.
  2. There are many local beliefs around this district with regards to the weather. Smoke when it is going down is a sign that it is going to rain and when it is going up straight it is a sign that it is going to be a fine day. Soot when it is falling