School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    burying of this treasure in that secret spot. A party once went to dig money in another spot, at about one o'clock in the morning. On this occasion they numbered four. They dug until they came to a large flag in the earth and when they would hit the flag with the spade they would hear the money jingling underneath. Suddenly they heard a band playing someplace and they flew for their lives leaving hack and spade behind them. From that day until this no one has ever made any attempt to search for this treasure.
  2. There are two forges in the Parish of Muckalee. There is one forge in Ballyfoyle. There are two smiths working in it namely, John and Joe Cantwell. There is a cross roads a bit down from the forge and at it there is a creamery. The forge is on the side of the road. It has a round roof and it is roofed with felted boards. The forge has two small doors and two small windows. There is a bellows in