School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. Not far from my house in a little district to the north of Kilkenny called Kilfarney, there is a golden Treasure hidden since the time of the Danes. The treasure is hidden in a large moat and is buried about seventy feet in the earth as tradition has told us. Long, long, ago, a woman was churning. It was after the battle of Clontarf and a party of Danes were prowling through Ballyfoyle as they had erected a large castle there. The Castle stands to the present day but the roof is off it. They asked this woman for the churn but she refused them and one of them struck her with a sword and killed her. They took the churn away and buried their gold in the moat. People have often gone in search of it but no one succeeded in getting that large forture which may never be found out. Different traditions prevail amongst the people as to the
    Peggy Mulhall
    Leapstown, Co. Kilkenny