School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

only that he "saw old Webb last night". Deegan was minding the building after Webb dying.
    It is said that a man named John Carson went to the building one night to steal timber. When he went into the house he found he could not lift the boards. He looked round and what did he see only Webb sitting on the end of the board. He did nothing only sat down on the other end of the board till after midnight and then the spirit dissappeared and Carson took home the board.
  2. There are ruins of an old castle in Ballyfoyle in Comerford's yard. It was erected by a man named Purcell. The first of the Purcell's came over with Strongbow in 1170. At this time the Brennan clan was famous in Ballyfoyle. The Purcells did not want the Brennans and built the castle as a defence against their fierce attacks. A man named Creamer occupied the castle after the Purcells. He was married to one of the Purcells.