School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    candles was very simple. They boiled tallow and plaited thread and dipped it in the tallow and hung it on a stick across the room. When it would be dry they would dip the thread in the tallow again and let it harden again. They kept on doing this till the candles were as thick as an ordinary candle. Rushlights were made in much the same way only that the inside of rushes was used instead of thread for a wick. Those candles gave very bad light and some of the people were blind. There were very few chairs used in those times, only stools and blocks.
  2. A man in this district named Paddy Dullard saw two leipreachans one Sunday morning when he was going home from Mass at about ten o'clock. They were outside Ballyfoyle Castle and they had red coats and caps on them. He said they were about thirty inches high. There was a leipreachán living in a field in Corbettstown called Paurk Philip. He was said to be minding money there and was seen by