School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    dance they would always begin to fight. There was another game played called Rough and Tumble. If a person got the ball he would run away with it as fast as he could till another man would come up to him and perhaps throw him out over a ditch. There were no regulations for this game only kill a man if you like. A man named Frank Bowers was famous for running in this game. No one could get up to him once he got the ball into his hands. Weight-throwing was played also, generally at a cross roads where a crowd would be every night. The football matches were generally Parish versus Parish games Hurling was very seldom played in olden times and when it was played, it was only bats they had for hurleys. Handball was very seldom played also.
  2. The houses which were in the district in former times were nothing like the houses that are there now. They were nearly all thatched with a sort of round roofs. They were all whitewashed both
        1. buildings