School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. Long ago the people had only three meals a day, the breakfast, dinner and supper. They would have their breakfast at about seven o' clock every morning. The breakfast consisted of yellow meal stirabout and buttermilk. The dinner consisted of potatoes and salt and the supper consisted of oat-meal stirabout. The people I worked for two or three hours every morning before breakfast. The stirabout was taken out to them in dishes and two or three ate off the one dish. The tables in the houses whens were nearby all on the middle of the floor, but some of them were near the wall almost all the tables that were near the wall were hung up on the wall. Oaten bread and wholemeal bread was mostly used. The oaten bread was mixed with with water and rolled out very thinly with a beetle. The wheaten bread was nearly always made with buttermilk. When there would be a scarcity of flour, yellow meal was mixed with it. Flummery was made from oat meal. The oat-meal was steeped in dishes for
    1. products
    Mary Stapleton