School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. Long ago around Kellymount and the places surrounding it all were engaged in quarrying flags. At the top of the hill there was a quarry. Out of this quarry flags were sent to England, to the U.S.A (They are in the side-walks of New York and Boston) They are in De La Salle College in Waterford and In Castletown. The quarry is about 50' deep. It is a dangerous place at present. Two men have already been killed there. They were going home from rambling and walked in there and were killed. It is said the fairies led them astray. Overhead the quarry there is a hugh mountain of little bits of flags. It is called the "Ribbage". All this refuse came out of the quarry. The quarry is not working at present but there is a limestone quarry started by a man named Walsh close to the former flag-quarry.