School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. Long ago when the old kings used to be living in Ireland the field which is now occupied by the priest's cattle was an old rath. There is an old bush in the field still where the old rath stood to mark it out to the people that it was there. Every Spring and every Summer that bush contains a song thrush.
    The bird never sings but stands there until you are near the bush. Then she flies away and returns when you go away. There is no trace of a nest or anything else for which the bird would be there. There is a well in some part of that field and it was covered some hundred years ago. The exact spot of where it