School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    took refuge in these holes in the penal days. It is very interesting to go into these raths and into the holes and see the division of rooms. There is a car-road leading up to each of those holes. If you went around it you would surely see old bushes which many have been mass-bushes. It belongs to Wm. Mullins who lives about one mile and a half sout-east of Paulstown.
  2. There was a man named William Whiteley long ago who had a quarry at Coonleigh. It occupied many people. There was a rath all around it. One day he sent his men to cover this rath. The men obeyed him. They shouted down into it, "If there are any people down there get out of the way and do not harm us; we have our wifes and families to support and therefore we must obey our master to