School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. Hundreds of years ago there was a monastery in Old Leighlin and another in Graiguenamanagh and another in Kellymount which is a hill north of Paulstown. The monks had a horse trained for to go from monastery to monastery. A very powerful man lived in Fenniscourt, which is about two miles east of Paulstown on the Barrow. He was on the look-out for this horse. He shot the horse and robbed all she had on her back and threw her in the Barrow. The horse floated on top of the water and stopped outside the abbey which was beside the river. One of the monks when out walking saw the horse and he ran in for all the other monks. They came out with great terror on them and they took up the horse and buried him. In Fenniscourt where the horse