School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. Long over three hundred years ago Kellymount and Shankill were all forest. Both townslands were reclaimed. In the same year there was a numerous amount of robbers in Kellymount whom they called the "Kellymount gang". They looted the English soldiers for thirty years and at the end some of them were transported and the remainder flew to Australia.
    At first in Paulstown there were but a few houses. There still stands an old wall Mr. P. Hardings' shop down to Hanlon's cross. where the R.C. church stands now stood a house and outside the church there is a stone flag.
    There was an old cave in Wynne's of Kellymount and it is said that it went to Dunmore cave which is on the road between Kilkenny and Castlecomer. It is flagged on the bottom and two could walk to-gether for a certain length