School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    crock of gold was hidden. The leipreachán went with him to the middle of a large field and marked the spot with a skiver. The man was delighted and returned home for a spade and when he got back to the field again the leipreachán was nowhere to be seen but the whole field was covered over with sticks stuck in the ground.
  2. This castle is situated about four miles north-west of the village of Paulstown. Long ago two men went to dig for gold within this castle. There was a round ring in one of the rooms and a stone stood in the middle of it. On it was written - "Dig under me and you shall get some gold." The two unfortunate men started to dig and they dug for about two feet with their own feet kept outside the ring. As soon as ever they put their feet within the ring the two men died. From that day to this a room is locked in this castle.