School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    a bull caught him by the tail of the coat. They were ordered by the fairy to get a bottle of holy water. They made a ring with the holy water on the road. Where they were going to dig for the money they dug for about three feet when a Dragoon horse came. He had all arms on him. He used to gallop up and down but could not pass the ring of holy water. There was no man to speak to one another whilst they were digging. They dug away until they met a flag. They were turning half the flag, when one man looked up and said, "We are all going to be swept away lads". The flag dis-appeared and with it the Dragoon horse. They dug about two and a half feet. So they left the hole opened on the side of the road. They had to get other men to fill up the hole. A couple of weeks afterwards men came from the Co. Carlow and got the money.