School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. In these days the people heard mass under the shade of a hawthorn which with-stood the ages and today stands heroically just by the roadside a short distance from the ruins of the old church. The other bushes were cut down but at the special request of the people this one was left standing. How many of the Shankill people gave food and shelter to the good priest who celebrated Mass there? They were only too willing to do so and so have in later times countless were the number of hands which made bread for the croppids.
    English
  2. There was a mass-path from Kellymount Hill down across the river to Kilmacahill church. When the church was taken by Cromwell in the seventheenth century it became a Protestant church and the path then came from Griffin's house at the foot of Kellymount HIll starting at Graigue-wood abbey.