School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. It is a common custom in this district to tie and old bróg on the car of a wedding party; also to meet the wedding party a the church door and throw rice and confetti at them. They visit the house then at night all dressed up in funny clothes and disguised by maskes. They call this "going collickan". (I spelled the word as it is pronounced locally).
    On a May morning to go out and look for a snail and to bring her home and put her on a plate and to shake a grain of flower on the plate and she will trace the letters of the girl that you are going to marry