School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. Wells used be skimmed long ago to take people's butter. It was done on a May morning to the accompaniment of some form of words such as "All for me, none for you"
    There was a man who lived in Upper Grange - 2 miles south of Paulstown and in Paulstown parish. He owned no cows and yet used sell a large quanity of butter. He used keep the door of his house locked and it was seldom anyone gained an entrance. Some men broke in one day. He had a cord fastened to the ceiling rafter. A pot hung on it. He himself was sitting in the bed milking the legs of the pot into the bucket in a big downpour!