Scoil: Paulstown (B.) (uimhir rolla 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man and he had it spread about the place that he could not be frightened. This happened about thirty years ago. One night he was going home from a dance in an ass and cart. He saw by the roadside a sheet of paper blown up by the wind against the ditch and it looked like an old woman. He jumped from his cart and ran as quickly as he could. He ran into a house and and would not leave it until morning.
    Béarla
  2. One night a man was sitting alone at his fire. He was reading a paper. On raising his eyes from the paper he saw a figure in the corner of the kitchen who was the devil. Some people said that with this man a woman and child had lived and that they died mysteriously and that now the devil came to live with the man