School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    changed into two good hounds and off they ran evenly to-gether. Whilst they were running a big hare rose up and ran as fastly as she could run and the two hounds after her. The two hounds made desperate efforts to grab the hare but all in vain. Then they ran out on the road and ran about half a mile and up again and then they went into a field. "Now" said the man to the farmer, "are you able to run". "I am" said the farmer. "All right" said the man and they ran about half a mile and they went out of sight. When they came back the boots were there and as the man was putting them on again he said "Was'nt that a good run."
  2. Baurnafea is about two miles north-west of Paulstown in the Paulstown parish. There is a round clump of trees close to the road and it is called the Raheen. Several times hunters with their hounds have risen a hare in and about this Raheen but whenever a hound chances to run her