School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    room in Mount Rothe and it was haunted. Mount Rothe is a quarter of a mile west of Paulstown on the main Dublin Road. There was a spirit in the shape of a cat in the room and one day a man approached Mount Rothe House and said he would open this door which was never opened before. So he did and a cat flew out into his face and went off towards the rath. He only lived a few days after that and that spirit is in Mountrothe Rath still. Something similar to this is the haunted room in the Technical School (or Wynne's rectory) which is on the Gowran road from Paulstown. There is also a room there which was never opened. There is a window in the room with inscriptions on it which no-one could decipher. It is at present in Protestants' hands.
  2. There were two men ploughing on Kellymount hill. One of the men prayed and wished the king of the hill to give him his dinner. The two men turned in