School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. It is belived that a ghost in the form of a hound comes from Freneystown castle which is four miles west of Paulstown down through Flagmount through Commonbog and up along through the street of Gowran and in at Parkmore style and up through Mrs Murphy's field and out on the road at Murphy's of Ballyquirke which is about two miles west of Paulstown on the Kilkenny road. When Murphy's dogs would hear him they would leap up on the wall and begin to bark. The hound would go back to Freneystown. The hound has a chain attached to him which clatters along the road.
  2. This is a true story which happend during the famine period in Ireland in the Baurnafea district which is north of Paulstown. There was a man living there who had twelve cows but eleven had gone dry so consequently there was only one milking. Each morning and evening he used to get a flowing