School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    good football match - the best football match that was ever in Ireland. She said she would. He told her to put her left foot on his right and her right foot on his left and look out over his right shoulder at a hill in a field and sure enough she saw the fairies having a jolly game for themselves. She fell with fear and departed from him.
  2. Many years ago there was a woman dwelling in Fenniscourt. She had one only child. This child was roaring and crying in the cradle, morning, noon and night. The woman had no patience with it.
    A tailor came in one day and the mother asked him to mind the child whilst she was going to the well. Then with surprise the fairy child began to play curious music as if from a bagpipes. When the woman returned and heard she threw the child into the well