School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    open you". When he had it opened it was gold. So he said that he would make up the man who gave him the spade. He took off his hat and put as much gold as it would hold in it. "Come on, me old jocks I'll make up you as well as myself" says the traveller to the man of the house giving him the hat of gold. But the man thought not to take it. The traveller went down to where he had his gold. "Oh" says he "how will I carry this, it is too heavy". He danced and sung aroung the road for joy. He took off his coat and rolled it around the gold and flung it up on his shoulder and there was no account of the live or dead man after.
  2. Down in Dunlonga about a mile from Paulstown on the eastern side there is a very ancient rath and Buckick's rath it is called. There was a man working near it and he used to go home very late at night. At