School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    he had to stay out until late that night. When leaving the colliery he left his overcoat up on the cart and when he was passing the place where the hound used to be seen he heard a thud of something behind the cart. He thought it was his coat so he went back to put up the coat again, as he thought, and what was it but the "hound of fire". When the man looked at the hound it turned into two balls of fire. The man fainted on the spot and when he came to, he went home and went to bed and he never got out of it until he died. The ancestors of that man are living still in the same locality. That hound is only seen by certain people of the place around the place. When you behold the hound it goes off across the fields in two balls of fire.