School: Paulstown Convent (roll number 1915)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Mother Benignus

1. (continued from previous page)
    Off to the rath and the man died afterwards. The shape of a pigs head is drawn on the tomb stone. There was also a pigs head put into the coffin with him.
  2. Shankill takes its name from the old church, the ruins of which are still to be seen. But these ruins are not of the original church, the two churches were not on the same site. The old one fell into disuse or perhaps was destroyed and the new one was erected for Anglican worship. The burial ground fell into the hands of the demence where it is, about 1879 after the church Disestablishment Act, and the present owner gave a guarantee to keep it in order. This burial ground was closed in 1911 except to a few claimants who had burial rights.
    A short distance from the ruins there is a Mass Bush. Up to about about 1855 whenever a funeral passed by it the corpse was always left beneath it for a few moments, while all present recited some prayers for the deceased person. About that year the road was changed and this custom ceased.
    In this parish there are the ruins of four churches