School: Baurnafea, Paulstown (roll number 807)

Baurnafea, Co. Kilkenny
Sean Moffat

1. There was a man a long time ago who lived in Castlewarren. One night he was out in the dark and he lost his way and he was wandering for half the night. In the end he met with the fairies who asked him where he was going. He got such a fright that he wasn't able to speak for a length of time but in the end he told them he was going to Castlewarren and he lost his way. "Well" they said "you're a long way out of the way but we'll put you right only you must do what we tell you."
    Then they brought him over and put him sitting on a barrow, and told him not to say a word or to open his mouth until the harrow landed with him. The barrow rose in the air and carried him over the fields and the ditches until it came ot he Castlewarren River. When it came there it cleared the river with one leap. "Bedawn" said the man "but that was a fine lep for a barrow!" No sooner had he opened his
    James Staunton
    Farmer