School: Baurnafea, Paulstown (roll number 807)

Baurnafea, Co. Kilkenny
Sean Moffat

1. (continued from previous page)
    the same time keep his balance. Various frills, like changing the sticks under the legs were introduced to make the game harder.
    The priests were very much against these "plays" at Wakes. Absolution was refused to anyone taking part in them. In spite of this the old custom died hard, especially in the remote parts of the parish. Now however they are unknown.
  2. Cluichí a Chleachtann Muintir na hÁite seo

A game played by Old Martin Carroll (born [...] 1840) of Ballygurteen with the children who used to come in to him contains a rhyme that seems once to have been Irish.

A game played by old Martin Carroll (born circa 1840) of Ballygurteen with the children who used to come in to him contains a ryhme that seems once to have been Irish. The toddlers stood in ring around the old man. They were told to cover their eyes while he, tapping their heads in succession, said the following rhyme.
    Bi dún acín bi dán acrí
    But the fine fine the feather