School: Baurnafea, Paulstown (roll number 807)

Baurnafea, Co. Kilkenny
Sean Moffat

1. One of the greatest excuses for merrymaking and houseplay was a wake. In those days the corpse was not brought to the chapel on the second night, as is the present custom; on the second night the merrymaking (in which of course the members of the family did not take part) was carried on. Snuff, pipes tobacco whiskey and food were given out, and games or "plays", in which even respectable people joined, took place. A typical example of these "plays" is one related to me by James Staunton.
    One of the men had a "puícin" tied across his eyes and was hoisted on another man's back. The others gathered around and in turn gave the hoisted one a resounding smack on the posterior. After each smack the bindfolded player was called upon to name out the person who struck him. If he guessed correctly the smacker took his place; if he guess was incorrect he "stayed put".
    [Drawing]
    Another game of a milder vaiety was "The Gailor's Stitch". As shown in the rough sketch, the spade placed on two chairs. On the chairs in front and behind a small piece of coal was placed. The played held two short sticks, and with these he tried to knock off the coals and at