Scoil: Baurnafea, Paulstown (uimhir rolla 807)

Baurnafea, Co. Kilkenny
Sean Moffat

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    infringed the code of even those days. Shortly after, all the able bodied men of the hills were rounded up to join in a match which was to avenge the foul play. "Droves" of them passed down through Coolacutta & over to Ceatach to Shankill, but the home team, no doubt aware of the nasty work intended, failed to put in an appearance.
  2. [Drawing]
    Another game in which young & old joined on Sunday afternoon was "Highgates". As shown in the rough sketch adjoined the players joined hands to form a ring. One of their number was put inside the ring and he tried to burst his way out, usually he was thrust back with no great gentleness, but if he succeeded in breaking through he exchanged places with the person who had let him through, and so the game went on.
    Béarla
  3. This also, was a favourite pastime among the people of the district. The weights thrown were the holy hundred weight or a large stone. As the stone varied the distance varied so no actual distances are recorded
    One famous weight thrower was Séan Bán Walsh who lived at the Grinding Stone. One day he went to a sports Gowran where all the crack athletes of the day were gathered. He asked to be allowed to throw the weight and when given permission to do so, he threw it far beyond the best mark of the day and so surprised the athletes that he was asked to throw again. He did so and this time, with a mighty