School: Baurnafea, Paulstown (roll number 807)

Baurnafea, Co. Kilkenny
Sean Moffat

1. The flagged floor of the barn was swept clean & a layer of sheaves laid down. Two or three men went in with flails and threashed until the grain was judged to be shaken from the head. The straw was well shaken, pitched out, and the grain swept up. Then a fresh layer of corn laid down & threshed until the entire crop was dealt with.
  2. In this district the quern was used. The bottom stone may be seen in some farmyards still, but I have never seen the top portion. Of course the bulk of the corn crop went to pay the landlord, and the remainer was only ground when required. In later years the horse-power thresher and winnowing machine combination were used. A horse power machine is used at Staunton's to this day