School: Baurnafea, Paulstown (roll number 807)

Baurnafea, Co. Kilkenny
Sean Moffat

1. (continued from previous page)
    made by O Neill's of Bagnalstown. It was always in the form of cut plug but it was so soft and oily that no knife was required to cut it or to chop it fine as is done at the present day. In those days a 'match' or "a luoife" was a treasure too valuable to waste in lighting a pipe. A smoker invariably carried his flint and rag. A spark struck from 'the flint' caught (after many attempts) the oil-soaked rag and set it alight. The flame was crushed down on the tobacco and if all went well the smoker could smoke away. In spite of its cheapness very little beer was drunk in those days It was left to the Go's ogo's to produce what James Staunton "called great drinking men."
  2. Food was of the plainest but there never seemed to be any scarcity of it. Three meals were taken in the day and practically every article was produced by the people themselves for they depended very little on the shop keeper for supplies then. Potatoes loomed largely on the menu but they were often bad. No sprays were used to save the crop from the blight and they sometimes blackened and rotted in the ground. Still James Staunton never remembered them to be a total loss, and in any case they always seemed to have something to fall back upon. Corn was sown (wheat oats & barley) firstly to pay the rent but there was enough left for the