School: Baurnafea, Paulstown (roll number 807)

Baurnafea, Co. Kilkenny
Sean Moffat

1. This account of the life of the people in Bornafea was given to me by James Staunton, Senior of Coolacutta, who died at the age of 85 in March 1938. The period referred to by him was "when he was a chap" in the sixties & 70's of the last century; and the 1850's which he called "his father's time".
    The old men invariably wore frieze cut away coats with two brass buttons over the tails. The pockets were in the tails. Cord ray knee breeches were worn by these old men, and were secured at the knees with more brass buttons. Grey woollen stockings and heavy, leather, buckled shoes ("brogues") ensured warm dry feet. A "baver" hat and long frieze-top coat completed the outfit. This top-coat was almost everlasting. The cloth was woven in the district, by hand of course, and was cut & made by the local tailor. Of the women, Mr Staunton had like to say. A white lace trimmed cap for indoor wear, and a long hooded-clock when travelling, were the only articles of dress he could remember or describe.