School: Baurnafea, Paulstown (roll number 807)

Baurnafea, Co. Kilkenny
Sean Moffat

1. The Park Fada. Paírc Fhada. a long rectangular meadow on James Staunton's land. Garry na gluck. Garraidhe na gcloc. A field sometimes tilled, on James Staunton's land, I have heard the late James Staunton say (born 1855.) that in his father's time it was considered a hard field to till on account of all the stones in the soil. Most of these have been taken away to the walls surrounding the field.
    The Crisgeuck (Kish) a sgeach bush beside a stile on Larry Gitten's land. This may be cosr - sgeach or "fairy-bush" or cois-sheach (coispeán -= stile) The former I imagine to be more likely although no story is told in connection with it.
    The Cumar another deep dyke on L. Gitten's land, running to the Coalacutta river, not a big or deep as the Ballygurteen Cumar.
    The Coologue a field on Ned Gitten's ground.
    The Frake-more, several heathy fields on L. Gitten's land. I imagine this name has some connection with Fraoch possibly some species of fraoch; or perhaps fraoch mór. James Staunton senior, told me that his grandfather's dog killed one of the landlord's deer (of the Paddock Bally Gurteen) in this field. The landlord hearing of it came to Coolacutta & shot the dog. So great was his temper that he