School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 16-3-38 Severe Weather
    In the spring in nineteen hundred & fifteen there was a great snow fall in Ireland. It was about six feet deep. One could not travel even to neighbours without piling the snow up first & cleaning the roadways. Gangs of men got together & with picks & shovels made paths from one village to another. It was about two months before the last of the snow melted.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Hannah Denieffe
    Mrs Rudkins
    80
  2. Severe Weather
    There was severe weather around Kilkenny about eighty yrs ago. There was a thunder storm and a heavy rain fall. There were many roofs blown away there was floods also & the people had to live up stairs until the floods went away. There were a lot of snow & it was six feet high.