School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 16-2-38 Local Heroes
    There was a man and his name was Patrick Kelly Kyle Gowran Co Kilkenny. One day he was bringing home twenty stons of potatoes on his back, he saw a hare running towards him he let fall the bag and ran like a dog after it he ran for about three miles until he caught her with his hand and choked her when then he ran back to where he had left his bag and went home after the day. There was a great (dancer) man named Ned Walsh, he used to jump about twenty feet high until he reached the ground. Patrick Brennan was a very good mower he used to mow about one acre of land in a day.
    Kathleen Brennan
    Sheafield South, Co. Kilkenny