School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 16-2-38 Local Heroes
    Once upon a time there was a man and he was able to eat two stone of potatoes every night.
    Jack Donahoe of Gorsbridge was able to drink a bucket of milk for his dinner and James Farrell had him for an ornament under a tree in an arm chair he was so fat. Jack Gaffney caught a rabbit one day but one of his legs broke off. Mick Dempsey jumped seven feet six inches high over a horse and James Lowry a young boy of eighteen years of age jumped twenty six feet at a sports. Miss Cloud taught dancing and one of her pupils won nine gold meddles and twelve silver ones. Pat Murphy walked from Gowran to Atlone to a races. (Tomy) Tommy Howard swam the most of the shannon but he never recovered because he was a very fat man. Paddy Kirwan covered four acres of land in a day by mowing. John Fallon's famous song was Brian O Ling. Jack Mc Grath was able to
    Kathleen Brennan
    Sheafield South, Co. Kilkenny