School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 4-1-38 A Funny Story.
    I have one of the queerest stories to tell you now. It all happened about twenty years ago there was a woman travelling the country around by Fermoy at that time & visiting good friends of hers. One evening just before the end of October. As well as she could bring it back to her mind she was on her way to a farm house of the O'Brines. Twas close on nightfall and she was crossing the Glenworth bridge bellow the grand old castle above a river and by the time she reached the top of the hill by Ballyquand and was crossing the field to the forty steps, the place was almost darkness all around her & a kind of a lonesome shiver came over her & she made the sine of the cross as she always when begor, she got back her courage on the mortal spot thanks be to God & then she went home.
    Sarah Prendergast
    Stangs, Co. Kilkenny