School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 4-1-38 A Funny Story.
    Once upon a time there lived giant & a woman. He had a great big house & a hen who laid a golden egg every day. There was a man also whose name was Jack he was very poor. There were no one in the house only himself & his mother. Jack woke up very early & had no breakfast to get. He went off to the giants house & knocked at the door the woman came out & opened the door she told him to come in she asked him to have his breakfast. Jack came in & ate his breakfast. The giant came in from the room, when he seen Jack he said I am going to kill you. When Jack heard this he ran off & hid someplace. The woman told him not to go near him. After a while the giant fell asleep on the table Jack got up then. There were money on the table Jack took it & ran away with it. The next morning Jack got up & went off again to the house. The woman brought him in and gave him his breakfast. The giant came down & did not see him this time. The giant fell asleep at the table Jack got up & took the hen & ran away with it. Then hen let a screak going
    Brigid Hoban
    Rathgarvan or Clifden, Co. Kilkenny