School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 4-1-38. A Funny Story.
    I spent a very happy evening while on my holidays at Grandfathers he was sitting up on an old style at the end of the house. He had his walking between his knees his two hands on the knob and his chin resting on his hands. He had just left the paper down & was pausing over the daily news he suddenly remarked to me well Alunna times are changed people are gone mad. I said why Granpa what were the young people like in your young days. O my dear he said they were good holy industoris old folk them times but they were quare in ways, little trivial things things would rise up between the neighbours they would fight over bounds ditches & the cutting down of a tree and the like. I remember one time he said when Jack Malone had a sand pit & Mick Dewire got some sand in the pit & he forgot to fence the ould gap
    Kitty Kelsey
    Bodal, Co. Kilkenny