School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 13-12-37 A Funny Story
    Once upon a time an English tourist was in this country on a tour & he chanced to pass to Tipperary & he was admiring the milestones on the road as he thought they were tombstones so he asked a passer by who was buried there.
    "Be gob sais " the man I don't know, so the tourist said to himself he would study the writing that was on the milestone, so that this poor fellow would have someone to pray for him. And this is what he made it out to be.
    Here lies the remains of some poor soul whos died at the age of one hundred and one and his name is Miles from Dublin.
    Alice Tiernan
    Bodal, Co. Kilkenny