School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 13-12-37 A Funny Story
    Once upon a time there lived an auld man & woman who were very devoted to each other. So much so that they used to say between themself that if one should die the other could not exist.Peggy used to say to Johnnie "if you go before me I could not live without you" & Johnnie would say " wisha woman if anything happened to you I'd die the day after. So the neighbours thought of a plan to test the truth of the statements made by the old couple.
    They got an old gander & plucked all the feathers off his body, except his head & tail. So this night when the old pair were sitting by the fire talking as usual of how they could not live without each other, the boys got the plucked gander and had him ready so they spoke down the chimney in a very solemn voice & said "I am coming for one of you. (tonight) I'm old nick one of you must come with me tonight. Down the chimney came the gander covered with soot and awful sight & stood on the hob. Peggie spoke up & said "Take Johnnie Sir he is no use this long time & I can get on well without him.
    Una Murphy
    Bodal, Co. Kilkenny