School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 13-12-37 A Funny story
    Once upon a time an ould man and woman lived together by the side of a hill. Every morning the woman used to beat her husband off for sticks.
    The poor man was very weak so this day it was later and it got dark and he lay down by a tree & fell asleep. when he woke up he heard music. "Begor" ses he "now is me chance." so he got a big stick & he went over to the fairies & threatened them so they gave him a duck and he was to say "Brown duck, brown duck lay me an egg and the duck would lay.
    On his way home he went into a house & told his story& ses he for ye'er life don't say brown duck, brown duck lay me an egg. The people of the house gave him his supper & he went to bed. When he was asleep the man got up & said the words & the duck laid. He went out for his own duck and changed it.
    The next morning the poor man
    Ena Walsh