School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 13-12-31 Hidden Treasure
    Once upon a time there was an old man whose name was Sean Mac Airgid who lived in Tyrone. He had more money than ever he could spend and he was to mean to give any of it to the poor. He kept it locked in a box. As the days passed be began to fear that some day they would hear of his wealth and break into the house. One day therefore he went with his box of (gl) gold to a corner under a hill and buried it under a yew tree. Day by day he would go to the fields to corner of the hill and he does stand by the yew tree and talk to himself about his wealth that was hidden under his feet as the years passed. Little he guessed that the thief bad watched him creeping out of the hiding place and had dug to see what was hidden and found the money and made away with it. One day however old Sean having saved another decided to bury
    Mary Dreeling
    Michael Gorey