School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. Down in Garryduff inside a gate there is a pan of gold hidden. Some people trys to get it. They could not get it unless they had a cock. They sent for one and got it. They brought her to the place where the gold was. There were three men there. One was to kill the cock they had a ring, they must run a mile before they could get it and while they were killing
    the cock they must be into the ring before the life would leave the cocks
    body. The two men ran as quick as they could, one man was just into the ring before the life was out of the cock's body. The man gave him a
    spade and a sprong. He started to dig, At last he came to a flag he said to the other lad begor I have it and
    on the minute he said that the place was all covered up with clay and water if he had to say thanks be to God he would have it and so from that day to this no one went near it
    Brigid Hoban
    Rathgarvan or Clifden, Co. Kilkenny