School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. A Story

Once upon a time there were two children named Puck and Blossom.

A Story July 16th 1934.
    Once upon a time there were two children named Puck and Blossom. One day they went out for a walk, and it was very dark. They went on until they came to a place where they saw something black. They were very much frightened, but then they saw that is was a man, and he had a fork in his hand. Then they asked him to let them pass and he told them they would have to pass by a sea. So they went off. They went along until they came to a sea. They had to go through the sea, and their clothes were very wet. When they reached the strand they wondered how they could dry their clothes. Just then a little troop of fairies appeared and they scampered over the sand and they climbed up the rocks with pretty new garments in their hands. In a few moments Puck, and Blossom discovered that their clothes were
    Eithne Walsh
    Mrs Ellen Walsh