School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. How Gowran Castle was captured July 9th 1934
    ______________________
    Once upon a time , the Abbey that stands in Gowran was occupied by monks, The Cromwellians wanted to kill the monks, but they were too cunning for that To enter the Abbey, they had to climb a ladder, which they drew in after them They had a tunnel which passed from the Abbey to the old castle which is now called Ballyshane. One day as Cromwell was passing through Gowran. He met a woman who supplied the monks with milk. He asked her how he would get into the Abbey, and she said she would show him the way, if he would pay her fifty pounds. He agreed and gave her the money. She went and poured four gallons of milk , and as she was returning she met Cromwell and his army
    She told them to follow the trace of the milk. They did and entering the Abbey massacred the community of monks.
    _____________
    Pupils Name. Lill Gordon