School: Clara (roll number 16116)

Clara Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Mhathúna

1. "Match-making" is still carried on especially during Shrove. "Speakers" introduce the subject to the parents of the girl on the "look-out" or to the man. These are sent by either of the parties "to speak" to an eligible partner or the parents. When the parties have agreed as "to the fortune" (money the girl brings as a marriage portion)- the land is walked to see if it is as good as stated.
    When everything is fixed up and "the writin' drawn" an entertainment is generally given at the girl's house.This is called "Poking the Gander". After the marriage at the local church, a "wedding" is given in the bride's house.
    All the neighbours and friends
    Mary K. Mc Mahon