Scoil: Clara (uimhir rolla 16116)

Clara Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Mhathúna

Shrove is the "matchmaking" Season
    Shrove Tuesday, (already referred to) is called here Pancake Nt. & pancakes with rings are eaten for tea.
    "Chalk Sunday" - Sunday after Shrove - all eligible bachelors who let Shrove pass without taking a wife, are "chalked" after Mass on their way home - "chalking" means a that large cross up made with chalk on the back of their Sunday clothes, to express disapproval of their "slowness".
    Easter Morning - Easter Water (water blessed on Easter Eve in the Churches) is drunk as a preventative against illness.
    Easter Eggs - it is an old custom to eat as many as one can - sometimes 3 or 4 eggs are eaten by the younger folk. It is also a custom to rise early to see the Sun "dancing" at dawn.
    M.K. Mc Mahon